Success Music Studio

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Heart and Flower on Sheet Music - What Do People Mean by the Term Interpretation in Classical Music

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time

Facebook
Twitter

Estimated reading time 3 minutes

Table of Contents

Introduction

Does 12-8 time signature make your eyes cross? Do you get confused about how rhythm syllables work in compound meters? The sing-along soundtrack below will help! Read more to learn about singing rhythm syllables in 12-8 time.

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Choir

What are the Syllables Used for Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time?

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time deals with compound meter. For a detailed discussion of how compound meter works, click here. Also see:

Watch the video below to hear how the rhythm syllables sound.

 

Rhythm Table

Singing Sixteenth Note Rhythmic Syllables- Rhythmic Syllables (Eighth Note) - Singing Rhythm Syllables in 9-8 Time
Singing Sixteenth Note Rhythmic Syllables - Rhythmic Syllables (Quarter Note) - Singing Rhythm Syllables in 9-8 Time
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Rhythmic Syllables (Compound Meter Dotted Quater Notes)
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Rhythmic Syllables (Compound Meter Dotted Half Notes)

Kodaly Rhythm Syllables Video

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time: How Do You Make It Work?

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time (line 1)
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time (line 2)
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time (line 3)
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time (line 4)

Hail! Hail! The Gang’s All Here:

Just for fun, I’ve provided a video of Hail! Hail! The Gang’s All Here.

Video: Hail! Hail! The Gang’s All Here

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time: Quiz

Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Quiz (line 1)
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Quiz (line 2)

You can try the quiz after you’ve learned Hail! Hail! The Gang’s All Here.

  • First: sing with the solfege syllables (not shown).
  • Second: try singing with the 12-8 time rhythm syllables.
Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time - Friends with Hands United

Concluding Thoughts on Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time

Make sure you practice every day with the sing-along soundtrack in Singing Rhythm Syllables in 12-8 Time, and you’ll master 12-8 in no time.

Shape notes function as a multisensory aid for reading music notes. So, shape notes will help any vocalist sightread better. However, this is especially true for ASD, LD, ADD, and other special needs vocalists.

© 2022 Geoffrey Keith

Join me for in-person or online lessons today!

Back to Shape Notes and Solfege category blogs page

Back to the Successful Music Student Blogs page

Learn How to Read Piano Notes (Free Resource) - Piano with Sheet Music

Learn How to Read Piano Notes (Free Resource)

Do you want to know how to read the notes in your piano music? Are you confused about why the right hand and left hand play different musical notes? Reading sheet music for piano is more difficult than for other instruments. Why? Because piano music uses two different clefs. Keep reading “Learn How to Read Piano Notes (Free Resource)” to learn how it works. Estimated reading time 2 minutes.

Read More
Geoffrey Keith Owner of Success Music Studio - Who's Who - About

Who’s Who Biographies Adds Geoffrey Keith

I’m honored to announce that I’ve been included in the Marquis Who's Who biographies. While the biography briefly covers all of my music career, my work with LD and special needs students caught their attention. This led them to decide to include me in their listing. Read more. Estimated reading time 1 minutes.

Read More
Noun Definition and Meaning (Video Noun Examples and Types of Nouns) - Dictionaries

Noun Definition & Meaning (Video Noun Examples & Types of Nouns)

Are you foggy on how the parts of speech work? Do you need a noun definition with examples? To communicate clearly, writers, poets, songwriters, and well just about anybody will need to understand how they work. Keep reading “Noun Definition & Meaning (Video Noun Examples & Types of Nouns)” to learn more. Estimated reading time 2 minutes.

Read More